Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Otakon 2008: Welcome to the Fail House!

And I won't say that it failed in epic proportions but it certainly wasn't as good as previous years.

Let's see if I can't sum it up in a nutshell...  Lame schedule, ass-tacular panels...

Oh yeah and one of which there was almost a fist fight in, because they either moved or canceled the "Welcome to Touhou" panel then put something in its place, and Otakon never informed the un-witting audience (of which consisted of about a zillon dudes), who proceeded to heckle the guy running whatever panel that was; then the panelist lost control and started cursing everyone who was heckling him out (Hell I would have done the same thing).  So after like 20 minutes of this poor guys ranting incoherently and people coming in to heckle and then run out, Otakon staff came in and shut the panel down.  Uh, all that could have been avoided if they had had someone come out and say the original panel was moved or whatever and X panel is taking its place.  Fucking duh!!!

So lame schedules, ass-tacular panels, and what seemed to me to be a complete and utter lack of orgainization!  Things were a mess from Friday night onward and that's just not cool.  I can see things going to pot like Saturday night or whatever, it happens sometimes, but Friday night?!  Dude seriously what the fuck?!?!

The only things I liked were the Teavolve Tea Party, the Lolita fashion show, the comedy club Thursday night was f-ing awesome as hell, seeing and spending time with my friends, buying and reading trashy manga, and the dealers room.  Other then that...  It was kinda hardcore fail-arific!

So, 2009...  Ok then... This is the year of my Otakon retirement...  Let's hope they can rebuild from a house of fail to a house of wow, that was awesome.  Because seriously, that was not worth damn near $2000 dollars of my hard earned cash!

I will have pictures soon, but now I must check and do other things online...

Oh yes and before I go, I just got contacted by AUSA, apparently they have given me the greenlight for Anatomy of Lolita!  Why am I now scared to death to do this panel?  But I know it must be done, it is my civic Lolita duty to help new Loli's.



( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
Aug. 11th, 2008 12:45 am (UTC)
I'm glad you got home safely!

...and I'll be happy to be your underwear model. xD
Aug. 12th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Yes I made it home safely. Thanks so very much for the ride to the train station. I hope you didn't get too lost getting back to 95 and the directions made sense.

I'm glad you're excited about being the underwear model are you sure you want to still do it? The reason I ask is because I feel like I'm exploiting you some kind of way.
Aug. 12th, 2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
The directions were actually good! (Thank God for competent hotel staff!) I had no problem getting back to 95. ^_^b

Sure, I'm sure I'll still do it! :3 If you feel bad about it (which you shouldn't! At all!) you can think of it as a trade off for letting me crash your room space and using it as a changing room. x3 I think it'll be fun...
...and I'll finally have motivation to make myself a pair of bloomers. >:3
Aug. 11th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
OH so YOU'RE the Adrien that is hosting the panel. XD Thank you for not letting it fall into the hands of Transformers guy lol. If you have time, me & thislonlyflower could use you for our Japanese Street Fashion Show. :3
Aug. 12th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
Oh snap?! How did you guys know I got the panel before I did?! I guess news travels really fast in the Lolita Community.

But sure, I would be happy to help with the fashion show. Just tell me what to do and I'll do it. Thank you for thinking of me.
Aug. 12th, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)
Lol I think our friend that put in for the panel might have asked about it. We'll have more info hopefully in a few weeks. :)
Aug. 11th, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
We can also help you out in your Loli panel too! xD!!! So you won't have to be up there all by yourself.
Aug. 12th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
Sure I'm going to need all the help I can get. Right now I need help with research stuff. Since this is a panel about coordination I have to think of some of the most common mistakes new Lolita's make and how to help them correct them.
Aug. 11th, 2008 11:12 am (UTC)
Oh, wow. I'm sorry Otakon wasn't so great this year. I'm glad I couldn't make it then. Looks like I'll stick to local conventions like connecticon after all.

Good luck with the lolita panel! ^^

Btw, did you see the translated Gothic and Lolita Bible? I know the translator's mom as she comes to Jo-Ann's a lot...
Aug. 12th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
Bad Otakon's happen. Usually they aren't this horrible though, but I'm hoping my retirement year will be better.

Yeah I'd stick to the smaller cons if possible. I think Otakon is getting way too big for their britches and it's showing by having a half-ass lack luster convention like this year.

Yes I've seen the English Gothic Lolita Bible, it's pretty good. Ironically I have yet to buy one though, they're pretty pricey.
Aug. 11th, 2008 06:40 pm (UTC)
I want pics of this panel!
Aug. 12th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
Sure I'll take lots of pics for you. Damn it, I wish you could be there!
Aug. 12th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
I wish I could've seen that panel where that guy had the meltdown. It's sad and funny at the same time. That could've been avoided. How did the feedback panel go with your 3 pages worth of comments? They do need to work on the organization.

I has so much fun with you guys at the comedy club. That was definitely one of the highlights of the trip.

Congratulations on your AUSA panel! It's going to go great!
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2018
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes