?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I know I'm out now!

This is not, I repeat NOT an April Fool's day joke.  It is a rather sad commentary on how this bit of information has truly put the stake though the heart of my now completely dead Metal Gear fandom.

But apparently someone thought it would be so totally awesome if David Hayter didn't do the voice of "Snake" in the next Metal Gear game.  What the shit?!  Whoever made that executive decision should be dragged by their testicles (or ovaries as the case may be) into the middle of the street and beaten repeatedly with the biggest and heaviest oar you can find.  I have no idea what they are calling themselves trying to do, but, yo...  You just totally fucked over your English speaking fanbase and I wonder how that will play out, cause with no David Hayter, I probably won't even Youtube it let alone buy it.

Well, welcome Metal Gear to that place where Resident Evil was and I say was, because I kinda liked RE6, despite it's problems.  Unless you start trying to find a way to redeem yourself like RE did (which was to add Jake even though I don't love him like I do Wesker), you are not in a really good spot with me.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
kawaii_neko23
Apr. 1st, 2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I heard this too and I was just like Ok about 1/2 the fanbase will leave. Without David Hayter there is no snake. How much you want to be the person replacing him will just try and copy his voice anyway doing an all that for that.
aachannoichi
Apr. 2nd, 2013 01:54 am (UTC)
Yeah pretty much. The suckiest part is they're still using Akio Otsuka for the Japanese voice acting. I don't know if Blojima is trying to kill off the US fanbase to only have Japanese fans or what, but if that is his end game he is succeeding beyond his wildest dreams.

Edited at 2013-04-02 01:54 am (UTC)
kawaii_neko23
Apr. 2nd, 2013 06:33 pm (UTC)
OMG, I read this fucking shit below and am now officially through. Kojima is so full of shit!

http://aramatheydidnt.livejournal.com/4748105.html?view=242638409#t242638409
aachannoichi
Apr. 3rd, 2013 02:17 am (UTC)
Hideo Kojima is full of shit. I am truly done with his robotic ass. He can suck a big clappy dick.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes